CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83709

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, New York 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Triflurex Technical in bulk (CAS # 1582-09-8) from Israel

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Triflurex Technical also known as a,a,a-Trifluoro-2,6-dinitiro-N,N-dipropyl-p-toluidine (Trifluralin) in bulk will be 2921.43.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: a,a,a-Trifluoro-2,6-dinitiro-N,N-dipropyl-p-toluidine (Trifluralin). The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.43.1500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382-2090.

With respect to your request for a classification ruling on "Triflurex formulations", please be advised that we require the following information in order to issue a ruling: 1)the specific names(s) of the products(s), and 2)the chemical name, CAS registry number, and percentage composition by weight of each ingredient (i.e., active & inert) making up each product. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division